Home | Email Us | Sitemap | Login   

    » Home » National Conferences » 6th NECIC Kuala Lumpur » Programme

  Programme



The Conference will bring together close to 30 speakers from the region and globally to participate in high-level lectures, interactive dialogue, and sharing of practises and experiences.


Day 1: 24th November 2016, Thursday

Time

 

8.30am

10.00am

Registration

10.00am

10.30am

Official Opening Session Including Welcome from Christine Foo, Chairperson of National Early Childhood Intervention Conference 2016

Ribbon Cutting – Together with Children and Young Adults with Special Needs

10.30am

10.45am

Opening Address by UNICEF Representative in Malaysia – Ms Marianne Clark-Hattingh

10.45am

11.30am

Keynote Address:

Embrace Diversity, Empower Families
by
Prof Roy McConkey

Chair: Kong Lan Lee


11.30am

12.30pm

Hotel Check-In (Hotel Reception)

12.00noon onwards

12.30pm

2.00pm

Lunch

2.00pm

3.30pm

Workshop 1
(Ballroom)

 English

Chair: Khor Ai Na

Workshop 2
(Swan 1)

English

Chair: Yeoh Soo Han

Workshop 3
(Swan 2)

English

Chair: Angie Heng

Workshop 4
(Peacock 3)

 English

Chair: Evie Chuah

Workshop 5
(Peacock 8)

 Bahasa Melayu

Chair: Lim Suan See

Workshop 6
(Flamingo 1)

Mandarin

Chair: Chew Siok Cheng

Workshop 7
(Flamingo 2)

English

Chair: Sharen Them

JOHN FORSTER

The Trans-disciplinary Key Worker in Early Childhood Intervention:
Why Do We Do It?  How Do We Do It?

CASSANDRA WYE

Tactile Tales - Multisensory Storytelling for Every Audience

Website
YouTube

CHIA KIEN ENG

Bring a Song, a Book, a Toy, a Game, an Art & Craft to Discover what your Child can Learn from It!

TYE WUEY PING

1) An Introduction to Hanen Programme for Parents and Teachers

2) Using Visual Aids to Support Communication in Children

NOR SHAHRINA MOHD ZAWAWI

Pengenalan Program Hanen untuk Ibubapa dan Guru


林照程 & 萧雅雯

父母先走出来,孩子才有希望

LEE KONG MENG

Developing 7 Important Pre- Verbal Skills: Laying the Foundations for Verbal Communication


3.30pm

4.00pm

Tea Break

4.00pm

4.45pm

Plenary 1

Working with Parents in Making Inclusion Possible
by
Dato Dr Amar Singh

Chair: Dr Choy Sook Kuen


5.00pm

6.00pm

NECI Council AGM
(Swan 3)
Time: 5.15pm

Special Sessions
(early bird sign up only)

Option 1 (Swan1):
Multisensory Story Telling in Action
by
Cassandra Wye

(Chair: Hepzibah Peter)

10 families each 30min session

Option 2 (Swan 2):
Music in Action
by
Sherrene Teh

(Chair: Tina Yap)

Limited to 20 families

6.00pm

7.00pm

Own Dinner, Free Time

7.00pm

9.00pm

Family Café – “What will Happen to My Child when I Die?”
(Peacock 1)

(Moderator: Dr Choy Sook Kuen)

                   
Note: All Keynote and Plenary sessions are held in Ballroom, Level 5


Day 2: 25th November 2016, Friday

Time

 

8.30am

9.15am

Plenary 2

Childhood Disability in Malaysia: A Study of Knowledge, Attitudes and Practices
by
UNICEF

(Chair: Dr Wong Woan Yiing)


9.15am

10.00am

Plenary 3

Inclusion of Children with a Disability: From Policy to Practice
by
John Forster

(Chair: Ms Khor Ai Na)


10.00am

10.30am

Morning Tea
(Foyer, 5th Floor)

10.30am

11.30am

Workshop 8
(Ballroom)
 
English

Chair: Yeoh Soo Han

Workshop 9
(Swan 3)
 
English

Chair: Hepzibah Peter

Workshop 10
(Swan 2)

English

Chair: Lim Suan See

Workshop 11
(Peacock 3)

English

Chair: Tan Cheng Yi

Workshop 12
(Peacock 8)

Bahasa Melayu

Chair: Tina Yap

Workshop 13
(Flamingo 1)

Mandarin

Chair: Sharen Them

Workshop 14
(Flamingo 2)

Mandarin

Chair: Ng Lai Thin

DENISE PHUA

Lessons from Serving the Singapore Autism Community: From Early Years to Adult Years

MICHELLE CHEAH

Education Inclusion: A Cornerstone of Empowerment for Families & Teachers


GRACE LEONG

Supporting Siblings in a Special Needs Family

DR DIANA WEE

Understanding Autism, Meltdowns and Positive Behaviour Support

DR INDRA SELVARAJAH

Terapi Musik



胡秀妁博士

Hold
住特殊需求家庭支持网络


周素贞

早疗机构与幼儿园合作推动融合教育实务分享

11.30am

12.30pm

Plenary 4

Serving the Special Needs Community of Singapore: An Overview of Achievements and Challenges
by
Denise Phua

Chair: Dr Toh Teck Hock

12.30pm

2.00pm

Lunch

2.00pm

3.30pm

Workshop 15
(Ballroom)
 
English
(repeat)

Chair: Kong Lan Lee

Workshop 16
(Swan 1)

English
(repeat)

Chair: Yeoh Soo Han

Workshop 17
(Swan 2)

English
(repeat)

Chair: Tan Cheng Yi

Workshop 18
(Peacock 8)

English

Chair: Rozanne Yong

Workshop 19
(Peacock 3)
 
English
(repeat)

Chair: Tina Yap

Workshop 20
(Flamingo 2)

Bahasa Malayu

Chair: Lim Suan See


Workshop 21
(Flamingo 1)

Mandarin

Chair: Chan Pui Pui


JOHN FORSTER

The Trans-disciplinary Key Worker in Early Childhood Intervention:
Why Do We Do It?
How Do We Do It?


CASSANDRA WYE

Tactile Tales – Multisensory Storytelling for Every Audience

Website
YouTube

DR DIANA WEE

Understanding Autism, Meltdowns and Positive Behaviour Support

HAZEL JOY

More Than 5 Senses: Integrating 5 Senses and the Others

CHIA KIEN ENG

Bring a Song, a Book, a Toy, a Game, an Art & Craft to Discover what your Child can Learn from It!

FATIN HANIM MOHAMED YUSOFF

Bantuan Visual untuk Komunikasi

李光明

锻炼7项重要语前技能:为言语沟通奠定基础

3.30pm

4.00pm

Tea Break

4.00pm

4.45pm

Plenary 5

Improving Access in Pre-School Education: Inclusive Education Programme (IEP) Initiative by the Ministry of Education
by
Cik Hjh Salmah Binti Jopri

Chair: Dr Wong Woan Yiing

5.00pm

6.00pm

Workshop 22
(Flamingo 1)

English

Chair: Tan Cheng Yi

Workshop 23
(Flamingo 2)

English
(repeat)

Chair: Jason Lim

Workshop 24
(Swan 1)

English

Chair: Rozanne Yong

Workshop 25
(Swan 2)

English

Chair: Angie Heng

Workshop 26
(Swan 3)

Bahasa Melayu
(ulang)

Chair: Tina Yap

Workshop 27
(Peacock 3)

Mandarin

Chair: Chew Siok Cheng

Workshop 28
(Peacock 8)

Mandarin

Chair: Sharen Them

DR CAROLINE GOMEZ

SEN, Inclusion and Joint Working

MICHELLE CHEAH

Education Inclusion: A Cornerstone of Empowerment for Families & Teachers

Special Session
by
CASSANDRA WYE

Multisensory Storytelling for Everyone

A Performance for Families with Special Needs Children

(10 families per session, on first come first basis)

Session 1:
5pm to 5.30pm

Session 2:
5.30pm to 6pm

Special Session
by
HAZEL JOY

Autism Movement Therapy for Children with Special Needs and Accompanying Parent

(Limited to 10 children per session, on first come first basis)

Session 1:
5pm to 5.30pm

Session 2:
5.30pm to 6pm

DR INDRA SELVARAJAH

Terapi Musik

 

胡秀妁博士

牵起特殊需求家庭手足一世情

SERENE LEE

Sensory Integration
感觉统合

6.00pm

7.00pm

Free Time

7.00pm

9.00pm

Fellowship Dinner

Note: All Plenary sessions are held in Ballroom, Level 5

Day 3: 26th November 2016, Saturday

Time

 

8.30am

9.20am

Plenary 6

Promoting Social Inclusion within Communities from Preschool to Post-School
by
Prof Roy McConkey

Chair: Khor Ai Na


9.30am

10.30am

Workshop 29
(Flamingo 1)

English

Chair: Michelle Lai

Workshop 30
(Flamingo 2)

English

Chair: Michelle Cheah

Workshop 31
(Swan 1)

English

Chair: Chew Siok Cheng

Workshop 32
(Swan 2)

English
(repeat)

Chair: Evie Chuah

Workshop 33
(Swan 3)

English

Chair: Christine Foo

Workshop 34
(Peacock 3)

Bahasa Malayu

Chair: Tina Yap

Workshop 35
(Peacock 8)

English
(with Mandarin translation)

Chair: Jason Lim

DR LEE SOO HOON

Promoting Social Interaction and Peer Understanding in the Inclusive Preschool Classroom

DAWN NG

Pre-Reading and Reading Strategies

TAN CHENG YI

Teaching Sexuality and Safety

GRACE LEONG

Supporting Siblings in a Special Needs Family

ZEPHANIAH KUMAR

Law & You - How to Secure My Asset for My Children



DR RAJA JUANITA RAJA LOPE

Menanangi Tingkah Laku yang Mencabarkan di Kalangan Kanak-Kanak Istimewa

LIM SUAN SEE

Partnership with Parents

10.30am

11.00am

Morning Tea
(Foyer, 5th Floor)

11.00am

12.15pm

Dialogue Session by Parents ‘Our Journey of Empowerment!’

Parent Panel: Jacquelyn Ang, Alvin Teoh, Edmund Lim, Sarini and Dr S Kumar

Facilitated by Dr Toh Teck Hock

12.15pm

1.00pm

Closing Ceremony – Speech by the NECIC President

1.00pm

2.00pm

Lunch

Note: Plenary, Parent Dialogue and Closing Ceremony are held in Ballroom, Level 5

All information given is correct at time of printing.  The organizers reserve the right to change.