Home | Email Us | Sitemap | Login   

    » Home » National Conferences » 5th NECIC Ipoh » Programme

  Programme

4 June 2014, Wednesday – Focus: Inspiring Parents to be Involved

Time

Dewan Sri Perdana

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Room 4

Room 5

Room 6

9.30am – 11.00am

Registration

11.00am – 12.15pm

Plenary 1

Inspiring Families to be Involved
Chairperson: Toh Teck Hock

 

(Click here for Malay & Mandarin slides)
(Click here for Malay & Mandarin slides)

Amar-Singh HSS

Passion has no Parameters

Tim Moore

Motivating parents to be advocates

12.15pm – 1.30pm

Opening Ceremony: Wivina Belmonte UNICEF Representative, Malaysia & Ng Jun Yin              (Click here for Malay & Mandarin opening address)
MC: Natalie Dong
Lunch

1.30pm – 2.00pm

Free Time & Settling Down

2.00pm – 3.30pm

 

Concurrent 1:
Caring for the Child with Disabilities including Advance Directive
Nithiya & Peter
Tioman
Jeyamala
Santhi Suppiah

Chairperson:
Khoo Kim Kea


Concurrent 2:
特殊儿家长如何自我照顾与组织父母团体

Parents: How to deal with your stress? – support system
Chao-Chen Lin
(
林照程)
Ya Wen Hsiao
(
萧雅文)

Chairperson:

Chew Siok Cheng

Concurrent 3:
Ibu perlu berehat juga! Bagaimana ibu dapat menampung & membangunkan system sokongan

Mother need rest too! How mothers can cope & developing support systems
Lisa Ling
Doris Ng
Minyseh

Chairperson:
Amy Yew

Concurrent 4:
Coping with a Sibling who has Disabilities
Parveena
Sorianarayanan
Rachel Mok
Looi Wan Wai

Chairperson:
Michelle Lai

Concurrent 5:
如何激发父亲们的参与

Getting Fathers Involved
Yee Kok Kaye
Wong Chee Kin
Raymond Dong

Chairperson:
Hii King Ching

Concurrent 6:
Penggunaan Terapi Muzik untuk kanak-kanak Keperluan Khas

Using Music Therapy in children with specials needs
Cheryl Mow

Chairperson:
Tan Hui Siu

3.30pm – 4.00pm

Tea

4.00pm – 5.30pm

 

Concurrent 7:
Perjagaan kanak-kanak kurang upaya dengan arahan lanjutan

Directive Caring for the Child with Disabilities including Advance Directive
Nithiya
Kengatharan
Akampnam

Chairperson:
Khoo Kim Kea


Concurrent 8:
特殊孩子之手足 如何相处

Coping with a Sibling who has Disabilities
胡秀妁博士
(Hsiu-Shuo Hu)
Loo Shin Hui

Chairperson:
Chew Siok Cheng


Concurrent 9:
Mother need rest too! How Mothers can cope & developing support systems
Lisa Ling
Doris Ng
Minyseh

Chairperson:
Kong Lan Lee

Concurrent 10:
Menggalakkan penglibatan bapa

Getting Fathers Involved
Mahadi Ibrahim
Lim Boon Hock
Azrul Aminuddin

Chairperson:
Michelle Lai

Concurrent 11:
Getting Fathers Involved
Alvin Teoh
Wong Chee Kin
Ooi Soong Sim

Chairperson:
Elaine Loh

Concurrent 12:
特殊儿童 
音乐治疗


Using Music Therapy in children with specials needs
Sherrene Teh

Chairperson:
Tan Hui Siu

5.30pm – 8.00pm

Free Time & Own Dinner

8.00pm – 10.00pm

Public Forum (Ipoh)

父母先走出来,孩子才有希望!如何让父母们在照顾孩子的路上,有一个温暖的陪伴 (林照程  、萧雅文)
地点: 以琳福音堂华文部
Chairperson: Wong Woan Yiing

Finding Hope Amidst Disability (Francesca Bierens & Erica Lovel)
Venue: Hospital ACC
Chairperson: Amar-Singh HSS



5 June 2014, Thursday – Focus: Inclusive Education, Advocacy & Needs beyond EIP

Time

Dewan Sri Perdana

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Room 4

Room 5

Room 6

8.30am – 9.30am

 

IS 1
Assessment of Learning Difficulties – Overview
Jill Sewell

Chairperson:
Sathya R Chandran

IS 2
Alternative Communication PECS & Makaton
Lee Kong Meng

Chairperson:
Michelle Lai

IS 3
Dealing With Dyslexia – Assessment
Angela Fawcett & Sheila Gopal
Krishnan

Chairperson:
Sheila


IS 4
Running a disability service & working with NGOs
Hii King Ching 
Chin Saw Sian

Chairperson:
Chin Saw Sian


IS 5
Getting a child walking
Ooi Ai Lee
Ng Kee Hoong

Chairperson:
Suhaila Omar

IS 6
Managing disruptive ADHD behaviours at home & in class
Alvin Ng

Chairperson:
Pheh Kai Shuen

9.45am – 10.45am

Plenary 2

Inclusive Education, Advocacy & Needs beyond EIP
Chairperson: Wong Woan Yiing

 

(Click here for Malay & Mandarin slides)

(Click here for Malay & Mandarin slides)

Jill Sewell

How to deliver early intervention services effectively

Khor Ai-Na

Growing Through Life – A meaningful role in society

Alvin Teoh

Meeting my child’s needs

10.45am – 11.15am

Tea

11.15am – 12.30pm

 

Concurrent 13:
Challenges in preparing your child for inclusive education
Aileen Ch’ng
Minyseh
Goh Siew Ying

Chairperson:
Alvin Teoh

Concurrent 14:
如何让政策者参与融合教育

Engaging Policy Makers in Inclusive Education
Catherine Teh
Lim Lee Ken
Gina Tan

Chairperson:
Raymond Dong

Concurrent 15:
学前融合教育实务的妙点子

Meeting special education needs for the preschool child
Ng Teng Yan
Chew Siok Cheng

Chairperson:
Ng Teng Yan

Concurrent 16:
Going the distance – how families can sustain themselves as face the challenges of raising a child with a disability
Tim & Robynne Moore

Chairperson:
Tan Liok Ee

 

Concurrent 17:
Kepentingan pengesanan awal, saringan dan intervensi yang berkesan untuk kanak-kanak disleksia

Importance of early detection / screening & effective intervention for children with dyslexia
Angela Fawcett
Lee Lay Wah

Chairperson:
Lee Lay Wah

Concurrent 18:
Memenuhi keperluan pendidikan khas untuk kanak-kanak prasekolah

Meeting Special Education Needs for the Pre-School Child
Pamela Thomas
Joseph &
Alvin Ng

Chairperson:
Tina Yap

12.30pm – 1.30pm

 

Concurrent 19:
Penglibatan Penggubal Dasar dalam Pendidikan Inklusif

Engaging Policy Makers in Inclusive Education
Aileen Ch’ng
Mahadi Ibrahim
Alvin Teoh

Chairperson:
Minyseh


Concurrent 20:
准备孩子进入融合教育的挑战

Challenges in preparing your child for inclusive education
Loh Gaik Hiok
Raymond Dong
Lim Lee Ken

Chairperson:
Catherine Teh

Concurrent 21:
Meeting Special Education Needs for the Pre-School Child
Manimagalai
Pauline Wong
Tan Cheng Yi

Chairperson:
Pauline Wong

Concurrent 22:
Importance of early detection / screening & effective intervention for children with dyslexia
Angela Fawcett

Chairperson:
Lee Lay Wah

Concurrent 23:
Penilaian keperluan pelajaran / latihan (untuk pegawai psikologi di luar bidang pendidikan)

Assessment of education needs (for the non-education psychologists)
Alvin Ng &
Sheila Gopal
Krishnan

Chairperson:
Tina Yap

1.30pm – 2.30pm

Lunch

2.30pm – 4.00pm

 

Concurrent 24:
性教育与如何自我保护

Sexuality & Safety Training
Toh Teck Hock
Hii King Ching

Chairperson:
Chin Saw Sian


Concurrent 25:
Kursus Seksualiti dan Keselamatan

Sexuality & Safety Training
Ignatius Lee
Tan Cheng Yi

Chairperson:
Lim Suan See

Concurrent 26:
Ideas for Long-Term Care
Karthik
Sibanyanam &
Kong Lan Lee

Chairperson:
Kong Lan Lee

Concurrent 27:
未来就业机会与资源

Supported Employment, Work Placement & Sources of Funds
Pathmanathan
Yeo Swee Lan

Chairperson:
Pheh Kai Shuen

 

Concurrent 28:
“Making It” despite the system
Teoh HT &
Janet Poh Chai Hoon

Chairperson:
Pang Jee Ching

Concurrent 29:
Peralatan bantu duduk yang terbaik untuk kanak-kanak kurang upaya fizikal

Best seating aids for children with physical disabilities
Ooi Ai Lee
Suhaila Omar

Chairperson:
Ng Kee Hoong

4.00pm – 4.30pm

Tea

4.30pm – 6.00pm

 

Concurrent 30:
Sexuality & Safety Training
Thiyagar Nadarajaw & Chin Saw Sian

Chairperson:
Hii King Ching


Concurrent 31:
Sokongan Perkerjaan, penempatan kerja & sumber pembiayaan

Supported Employment, Work Placement & Sources of Funds
Faridah Zaidi &
Zakiah Bt Abdul Wahab

Chairperson:
Lim Suan See

Concurrent 32:
Cadangan-cadangan penjagaan jangka masa panjang

Ideas for Long-Term Care
Karthik
Sibanyanam
Kong Lan Lee

Chairperson:
Kong Lan Lee

Concurrent 33:
Supported Employment, Work Placement & Sources of Funds
Pathmanathan
Yeo Swee Lan

Chairperson:
Pauline Wong

 

Concurrent 34:
逆境中前进 我的分享

 “Making it” despite the system
Teoh HT
Janet Poh Chai Hoon

Chairperson:
Pang Jee Ching

Concurrent 35:
肢体障碍孩童的特制轮椅与辅具

Best seating aids for children with physical disabilities
Ng Kee Hoong

Chairperson:
Ooi Ai Lee

6.00pm – 7.30pm

(Dewan Sri Perdana) Tweetchat on Inclusive Education with UNICEF

7.30pm – 8.00pm

(Dewan Sri Perdana) Fellowship Dinner



6 June 2014, Thursday – Focus: Sharing our Pain, Hopes & Ideas Behavioral Management, Skills Transfer

Time

Dewan Sri Perdana

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Room 4

Room 5

Room 6

8.30am – 9.30am

 

IS 7
Assessment of Learning Difficulties – “Other” Conditions
Jill Sewell

Chairperson:
Sathya R Chandran

IS 8
Autism: Medical vs Alternative Interventions
Ranjini Sarvananthan & Mary Joseph Marret

Chairperson:
Rajini Sarvananthan

IS 9
Dealing With Dyslexia – Options for support
Angela Fawcett & Sheila Gopal Krishnan

Chairperson:
Sheila


IS 10
Assessment of communication disorders for the non-speech therapist
Pamela Thomas Joseph

Chairperson:
Chia Kien Eng

IS 11
Enabling self independence, when do we start?
Ooi Ai Lee
Ng Kee Hoong


Chairperson:
Suhaila Omar


IS 12
Is this ADHD?
Alex Khoo

Chairperson:
Toh Teck Hock

9.45am – 10.45am

Plenary 3

Sharing our Pain, Hopes & Ideas
Chairperson: Khor Ai-Na



(Click here for Malay & Mandarin slides)
(Click here for Malay & Mandarin slides)
(Click here for Malay & Mandarin slides)

Erica Lovel

Challenges in Parenting Special Needs

Robynne Moore

Listening to parents in pain

Francesca Bierens

Light, love and laughter on this journey

10.45am – 11.15am

Tea

11.15am – 1.15pm

 

Concurrent 36:
行为管理技巧训练

Behavioural Management Workshop
Wong Woan Yiing
Pheh Kai Shuen

Chairperson:
Wong Woan Yiing


Concurrent 37:
Teaching aids – how to facilitate a child’s language development
Francesca Bierens

Chairperson:
Lee Kong Meng

Concurrent 38:
班级管理 老师可以怎样帮助学习障碍学生

Classroom Management – Helping Students  with Learning Disability
Hu Hsiu-Shuo
 (
胡秀妁博士)
Chew Siok Cheng

Chairperson:
Chew Siok Cheng

Concurrent 39:
Improving ECI professional’s counselling skills
Robynne Moore

Chairperson:
Wong Hui Ming

 

Concurrent 40:
Membantu guru untuk mengajar kanak-kanak Disleksia dan membantu guru berurusan dengan murid yang mempunyai masalah ketidakupayaan pembelajaran

Teaching children with Dyslexia & helping teachers Cope
Tan Kien Hooi

Chairperson:
Tan Liok Ee

Concurrent 41:
Bengkel Pengurusan Tingkah Laku

Behavioural Workshop
Ignatius Lee
Ng Teng Yan

Chairperson:
Ng Teng Yan

1.15pm – 2.15pm

Lunch

2.15pm – 4.15pm

 

Concurrent 42:
Getting Your Children Ready for School: Behavioral Strategies to Aid Children with Autism in Their Transition
Grace Leong May Ling
Cheryl Hui Ling Ong

Chairperson:
Elaine Loh

Concurrent 43:
Alat Bantu MengajarBagaimana untuk mempertingkatkan Bahasa Kanak-Kanak

Teaching Aids – how to facilitate a child’s language development
Francesca Bierens

Chairperson:
Lee Kong Meng

Concurrent 44:
班级管理 老师可以怎么样帮助学习障碍学生

Classroon Management – helping students with learning disability
Hu Hsiu-Shuo
 (
胡秀妁博士)
Chew Siok Cheng

Chairperson:
Chew Siok Cheng

Concurrent 45:
Improving ECI professional’s counselling skills
Robynne Moore

Chairperson:
Wong Hui Ming

Concurrent 46:
如何教导读写障碍学生
Tan Kien Hooi

Chairperson:
Tan Liok Ee

Concurrent 47:
Bengkel Pengurusan Tingkah Laku

Behavioural Workshop
Ignatius Lee
Ng Teng Yan

Chairperson:
Ng Teng Yan

4.15pm – 4.45pm

Tea

4.45pm – 6.00pm

NECI Council AGM

Talk on Infant Massage: Datuk Dr Zulkifli Ismail
followed by Workshop
Johnson & Johnson
Chairperson: Johnson & Johnson

6.00pm – 9.00pm

Own Dinner, Free Time



7 June 2014, Thursday – Focus: Policy & Managers

Time

Dewan Sri Perdana

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Room 4

Room 5

Room 6

8.30am – 9.30am

 

IS 13
Assessment of learning difficulties – What next, options for support
Jill Sewell

Chairperson:
Amar-Singh HSS

IS 14
Autism & Co-Morbids – dealing with problems in older children (depression, aggressive behavior)
Rajini Sarvananthan & Mary Joseph Marret

Chairperson:
Rajini Sarvananthan


IS 15
Constipation & Sleep Disturbance
Suhaila Omar
Sathya R Chandran

Chairperson:
Sathya R Chandran

IS 16
Research in disability – learning to evaluate our services meaningful
Toh Teck-Hock

Chairperson:
Lionel Chia

IS 17
Common dental problems & support for the disabled
Jason Cheong

Chairperson:
Thevadass


IS 18
ADHD – Drugs and other options for support / therapy
Sheila Gopal Krishnan
Ales Khoo

Chairperson:
Alex Khoo

9.30am – 10.00am

Plenary 4

Policy & Managers
Chairperson: Lim Boon Hock



(Click here for Malay & Mandarin slides)

Tim Moore

Policy and practice in implementing Early Childhood Intervention services

10.00am – 10.30am

Tea

10.30am – 11.30pm

Plenary 5

Presentations by Government Agencies Managers
Chairperson: Tan Liok Ee, Khor Ai-Na, Wong Woan Yiing





(Click here for Malay & Mandarin slides)

Education Director
National Rep

Education blue print plan to meet the education needs of children with special needs (pre-school & school going)

Health Director
Safurah Jaafar

Plans for improving services for children with special needs (identification, therapy, rehabilitation)

Welfare Director
National Rep

Plans to improve quality of CBRs & registration process for children with special needs

11.30pm – 1.00pm

Chairperson:
Tan Liok Ee
Khor Ai-Na
Wong Woan Yiing

Dialogue with Managers:
Interactive sessions with managers.  Fully Q&A
Welfare Department: Hanafi
Education Department: Cik Salmah Jopri
Health Department: Safurah Jaafar, Datin Ranjit

 

1.30pm – 2.30pm

Closing Ceremony & Lunch
MC: Mich Cheah
New NECIC President

VIP: Ms San Yuenwah

Incheon Strategy to Make the Right Real: National Action